loading...

CREW


Alexander Thomas

Alexander Thomas

Writer/Director

 

Alexander Thomas is a writer and film director living and working in London.

He co-founded TAG Films in 2006. His first film, a documentary short called ‘Portobello: Attack of the Clones’, won a number of awards and accolades.

Following on from this success, Alexander gained a scholarship to undertake a Master’s degree in Film Directing at the University of Westminster. He gained a distinction for these studies and his graduation film, Entropy, won a number of awards including Best Script and Best Performances at the National Student Film Festival as well a nomination for Best Film.

He has since collaborated with Urban Edge Films in making the award winning feature length documentary, Casuals, which has also resulted in a fruitful and on-going collaboration with producer Cass Pennant.

Commissioned by director Anupam Barve, in 2012, Alexander co-wrote the feature adaptation of Amitav Ghosh’s awarding winning novel The Shadow Lines and the script was selected for development labs at the prestigious Venice Film Festival and the Goa International Film Festival.

Alexander’s next short film, The UnDream, premiered at the East End Film Festival 2013 where it won the Audience Award for Best Short Film before continuing its festival screening around the world and picking up a number of further awards and nominations. Chatroulette followed, a zero budget, 3 minute short which screened at a number of festivals including London Short Film Festival and Emden International Film Festival.

In 2014 Alexander wrote and directed his most ambitious short film project to date, Beverley set in 1980 and starring Laya Lewis (Skins) and Vicky McClure (This Is England).


Cass Pennant

Cass Pennant

Producer

Cass is the founder of Urban Edge Films an independent production company and marketing consultancy for niche feature film’s needing to reach its target audience.

In the past 10 years he has established his reputation both in TV and Film and has worked on some of the UK’s top titles including Lexi Alexander’s Green Street/Hooligans plus Guy Ritchie’s acclaimed Snatch and Alan Clarke’s The Firm, along with Bravo TV’s The Real Football Factories International and ITV’s Bouncer’s series.

Pennant is also the eponymous hero of critically acclaimed British feature film CASS directed by Jon S. Baird (Filth) based on his autobiography about his turbulent life and character, constantly strengthened through adversity.

His background is ‘the streets’ and he has brought this to his media projects. Above all, his pre-film life has seen him develop a range of contacts born out of these previous associations, which give him access to a world largely unavailable to those schooled in the more formal arts of television and film. Therefore he is in the process of developing ideas, which are innovative and surprising in their approach, his production of award-winning 2012 documentary Casuals was a Community Channel TV broadcast in 2013.

Same year he co-produced his first feature for Metrodome ‘The Guvnors’ a cinema release 2014 and now out on DVD.

His production Beverley now a widely successful short film has made more than 100 film festival appearances spanning 12 countries. It has received 36 awards and commendations along the way, and was a shortlisted submission for the Academy Awards 2017.


Kristof Deak

Kristof Deak

Editor

Kristof Deak the editor of Beverley is a Hungarian film editor and director based in London who is best known for his work on Mindenki (Sing), which earned him critical appraisal and recognition including the Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film at the 89th Academy Awards in 2017.


Ian Stuttard

Ian Stuttard

Co-Producer

Butch as he is better known is also an award-winning Producer/Director who has specialised in TV documentaries on various subjects for all the major broadcasters ranging from the BBC’s Panorama to Al Jazeera: The Unknown Famine (ITV – Bafta 1975 / RTS 1974), Crime Inc. (ITV – nominated for Bafta 1984), Hooligan (ITV – 1985), Shooting the Messenger (Al Jazeera – nominated for an International Emmy 2009).

Having directed several episodes of the Hong Kong cop show “Yellowthread Street” in 1989 he is keen to return to drama projects and extend his range by collaborating on “Beverley” with his colleagues at UEF.


PRODUCTION

Executive Producers: 
JOHN WRAITH
NEIL PRIMETT
TONY CURRAN
ANDY CARDER

Director of Photography:
Paul Ozgur

Production Designer:
PAULINA RZESZOWSKA

Editor: 
KRISTOF DEAK

Music Composer:
RAEL JONES






Costume Designer: 
TOWELAH PHIRI
ALICE PHIRI

Production Manager/2nd AD:
RHYS DAVIES

First Assistant Director:
HANS LUCAS

Camera Assistant: 
MICHAEL HOBDELL

Camera Assistant:
IMOGEN FORBES

Additional Camera Assistant: 
MUSTAFA ‘BULMAN’ ARSHIT


Steadicam Operator: 
ADAM PEDDAR

Gaffer: 
HUGH DONNELLY

Best Boy: 
ANDY GREGORY

Sound Recordists:
PATRICK DURDY
EMANUALE GABBI

DIT:
KIERAN HAYHOW

EPK:
LEE COGSWELL
DANIEL THOMPSON


Stills photographer: 
LES TOPHAM-BROWN

Script Consultants:
MICHAEL KOFLER
NICHOLAS MERWITZER

Supervising Art Director: 
KATE UNWIN

Art Dept: 
JESS SANDELL

Prop Master:
RACHEL ROBERTSON

Hair & Make-up:
REBECCA YEATES






Additional Hair & Make-up:
NICOLA RICHARDSON

Make-up Assistants:
RAQUEL BRAHAM
BROOK PALMER

Speciality Costume Supervisor: 
NEIL PRIMETT

Production Assistant:
VICTORIA KIRK

Production Assistant: 
HAKAM POSELAY


Production Assistant: 
SCOTT FINDLEY

Locations Manager: 
MATT BETTERIDGE

Fight Coordinator: 
DEAN WILLIAMS

Armourer: 
LOU LEWIS

Security:
IBRAHIM KASUJI
BARRINGTON PATTERSON
RIAZ KHAN


Caterer: 
FRANK GILL

Transport Drivers:
CLIVE DRISCOLL
ROY BRAHAM
NICK SARJEANT
ANN LEWIS
DIMPLES
CRAIG & CHRIS

Online Media:
NICK SARJEANT
JAKE FAKTOR
LEON ANDERSON




POST-PRODUCTION DEPARTMENTS

Post-Production Consultant: 
WITOLD WILCZYNSKI

Colourist: 
JASON R. MOFFAT

Sound Designer:
ERIK MOORE

Mastering:
JAMIE MACLEOD

Visual Effects: 
MIGUEL DOMINGO-REDONDO
CHRISTIANT D’ ALBERTO


IN GRATITUDE

80s CASUAL CLASSICS
FRED PERRY
DE FACTO DESIGN
iOPTUS Ltd
HAWKINS & JOSEPH
EASY TIGER PRODUCTIONS

Special Thanks:
ELAINE PENNANT
LOUISE WISE
RANJIT KAUR NANUA
IAIN GORMAN
ELENA GORMAN
IAN BAILEY
PAUL COULTHARD
MICK JAMES
MADDY LEWIS
TONY ASHMORE
WAYNE GRIFFITHS
FRANKI JOHNS
STEVE McGUIRK
ALAN DERRY

Music Services:
NOLAN PORTER
LAURA STANFORD

Props Warehouse:
ENGLISH PICKERS
A TOUCH OF VINTAGE CHIC

Props Providers:
MOHAMMAD LUQMAN Ali
NICK SARJEANT
NICK JACKSON
PAUL BEDFORD
STEVE ROWLAND

Costume/Placement Product:
80s CASUAL CLASSICS
DAVE EARTHORNE
MERC CLOTHING
PIERRE CARDIN
GABICCI
URBAN VILLAGE

Location Providers:
CHANDRESH SODHA – SR Property Services
FRANK  McCREASH – Shed Nightclub
WAHEED SHEIKH
PHOENIX ART CENTRE
CASTLE PARK HOTEL
AYLESTONIAN RUGBY CLUB
ALAN FINDLEY
MRS THOMAS
MR & MRS THOMAS
MR & MRS JACKIE WOOLMAN
HARRY DAVIS

Printing Services:
iOPTUS LTD

Insurances:
WK FILM INSURANCES

Camera, Lenses and Equipment Hire:
FILMSCAPE MEDIA LTD
FILM BAND LTD

Post-Production Services:
CREATIVE BENCH
01ZERO-ONE


Our special thanks to Neil Primett and all our incredible supporters who helped make this happen.

Suky Singh |Mick O’Keefe | Bill Bagnall | Craig Heane | Philip Eccleston | Stephen Cox | David Gilabert | Daniel Owen | Charles C.McMillian | Harald Ferstl | Dj Casper | Carl Rollinson | Hans-Jürgen Kuhlmann |Darren Cody | Helen Thomas | Dan Nolan | Carol Hewitt | Jon Adlum | Martin Strange | Ted Childs |Christine Staple | Simmi O’Keefe | George Powditch | Darren Perry | Len R. Herbert | Keith Price | Lindsey Carter | Gordon Cooper | David Bradford | Buffy Lovekin | Ian Burbedge | Mathew Wright | Mitch Harrison | Jerry Lunn | Indigo Palmer Miller | Richard Maybey | Derek W. Bradley | Ian Fleming | Stuart Taylor | Hitesh Joshi | Paul McCrudden | Andy Gerrard | Linden Hutchinson | Laura Duguid | Dylan Evan | David Sarley | Daniel Parker | Simon Harsent | Kas Lewis | Anthony Greig | Dave Funnell | Bill Pearson | Chloe Massey | Geoff Davis | Steph | John Nightingale | Michael James | Ty Alexander | Sean Jones | Stephen Haughan | Mike Manogue | Andy McDonnell | Val Blundell | P Merryman | Hiroki Inobe | Jo Clarke | Cuban Allstars | Phillip Dell | Richard J. Six | M J. Canavan | Arron J. Blythe | James Williams | Damien Jackson | Richard Thomas | Ian Hampshire | Jason Sothers | Dj Peisner | Michelle Mcfarlane | Mandy Moomoo | D W.Harris | Ivy Coleman | Hannah Coleman | Michael Boon | Rebecca Boon | Lee Hirst | Ian Smith | Sharon Palmer | Alison J. Ford | Rich Lock | Mike Palmer | Jamie MacLeod | Stephen Thompson | Alastair_Weir | Mark Whitehouse | Jenny Alexander | Marty Clode | Stephen Haughan | Dan Jones | Martin Jackson | Mark Smith | Paul Newton | Michael Chapman | Sharon Kaluba | Paul Homer | Lisa Rushby | Bill Bagnall | Terry Hill | Joelle Koissi | Steve Perkins Gavin Hall | John Paul Haggerty  | Peter Lort | Alan Derry | Nick Cole | Jon Trevor | Clare Tigoglu | Steven McGuirk | Anthony Cronshaw | Nick Edward | Ian Bailey | Maddy Lewis | Jonjo Heuerman | Tony Grieg | John Nightingale | Colin Ross | Andrew Coleman | Judy Mann | Ian Hilbery | Michael Chapman | Dave Wakeling | Steven Perkins | Dom Wigley | Trevor Mailey | Iris Klotz | Melissa Simpson | Mark-John Ford | Arron Blythe | Thomas Bax | Andrew Higgs | Marc Stolworthy | Maggie O’Donnell | Anne Barford | Wayne Pagett | Stephen Pitts | Graham Gibbon | Daniel Owen | Kevin Holyland | Dawn Tarr | Boppa | Carol Morton | Tara Ward